ActionAid respects your privacy

ActionAid respects your privacy and realises how important it is to you that your personal information remains secure. We hope that this policy statement will answer the questions that you may have about how we manage and protect your details, but if you have any questions which are not answered by this statement, please contact us on 0800 012 2038.

Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003. We aim to exceed our legal obligations by following best practice and reviewing our procedures regularly.

  1. What information will ActionAid collect about me, what is it used for, and how is it obtained?
  2. Will you ever share or sell my information?
  3. How secure is the information which I give to you?
  4. How long will you keep my information for?
  5. Will my information ever go outside the UK?
  6. What if I want to limit or stop receiving messages from ActionAid?
  7. How can I check, amend or request the deletion of the information you hold about me?
  8. How do I request an information access report?
  9. What types of information do you collect through the website?
  10. How is this information collected?
  11. What information will I have to submit to make a donation?
  12. What about links to other websites?

 

1. What information will ActionAid collect about me, what is it used for, and how is it obtained?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you complete and return forms as part of communicating with ActionAid (eg signing up at a festival or making a donation online), or when you provide information to a fundraiser on the phone.

We collect this information in order to keep in touch with you and supply you with data relating to ActionAid’s work. This includes keeping you informed about issues that might potentially be of interest to you. The information which we collect in this way will typically include your name, postal and email addresses, and your bank details if you are supporting us financially. We will also sometimes obtain contact information indirectly from third parties.

In some cases we may collect information that the Data Protection Act considers to be ‘sensitive’ (this could include details of ethnicity or religious beliefs). Such information will only be collected and retained with your specific consent.

2. Will you ever share or sell my information?

We will not sell your information to third party organisations, and we do not share your personal information with third parties for their benefit. We do sometimes ask third party organisations to contact you on our behalf as part of our fundraising activities, but the information gathered in this way remains our legal responsibility and we ensure that data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly.

3. How secure is the information which I give to you?

ActionAid takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways. These measures include implementing specific technologies and procedures designed to protect your privacy, such as secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. We follow payment card industry (PCI) security compliance guidelines when processing credit card payments.

Any personal information transferred between locations will be both encrypted and password protected.

4. How long will you keep my information for?

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with ActionAid. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

5. Will my information ever go outside the UK?

In certain circumstances specific personal data may be shared with ActionAid members in different parts of the world to enable us to carry out our work, eg in order to enable the operation of the child sponsorship or Next Step programmes. This information does not include financial details and is only ever shared in this way for defined purposes.

ActionAid is aware that countries outside the European Union have differing approaches to data privacy laws, and that enforcement may not be as robust as it is within the European Union. We therefore take particular care if your data goes outside this area.

6. What if I want to limit or stop receiving messages from ActionAid?

You may opt out of receiving specific information and types of messages from us by notifying us through the contact points listed below, or by following the opt-out instructions on any email you might receive from us.

7. How can I check, amend or request the deletion of the information you hold about me?

You may contact us to correct inaccuracies you find in the data which we hold about you, or if you wish to receive no further information from us, at any point in time. This can be done via:

Email: dataprotection@actionaid.org

Post:
Supporter Care
ActionAid UK
Chataway House
Leach Road
Chard
Somerset TA20 1FR

Phone: 0800 012 2038

It will help us to update your information quickly if you include your full name and address and/or supporter number (if known), together with details of the correction to be made.

8. How do I request an information access report?

To request an information access report which details information we hold about you, please send your request in writing to the ActionAid Data Controller at the following address:

Data Controller
ActionAid UK
33-39 Bowling Green Lane
London
EC1R 0BJ
United Kingdom

We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days, and will offer a full response to all information access requests within forty working days of receipt. ActionAid has waived its legal right to levy a fee for this service.

The following details apply solely to ActionAid’s UK website (www.actionaid.org.uk):

9. What types of information do you collect through the website?

ActionAid collects both personal and statistical data relating to the use of the website.

10. How is this information collected?

ActionAid compiles data concerning the way in which the website is used through automated logging: this information does not identify how identifiable individuals are using the site. It is collected by means of click-stream tracking and the use of automatic logging files as you browse the website. (The information collected will include details of the IP address of your machine, the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, the time of your visit, the pages viewed, and any search queries you may make).

We also use cookies on our website to enable us to deliver customised content to website visitors. A cookie is a small text file that our web server places on the hard drive of your computer which collects personally identifiable information about how you use the site to enable us to tailor what you see. Our cookies have an expiry date. If the use of cookies is not enabled on your browser, certain features of the website may not be available to you. For more on cookie technology visit www.aboutcookies.org

All other personal information is collected on a voluntary basis by means of any HTML forms which website visitors complete during their visit. Information submitted in this way is automatically entered onto our computer system.

11. What information will I have to submit to make a donation?

In order to allow us to process an online donation you will need to provide your address and payment details. If you are completing a Gift Aid declaration we are required by law to obtain details of your home address in order to set up the mandate successfully.

12. What about links to other websites?

The ActionAid website includes links to websites that are outside ActionAid UK’s control, and whose content is not the responsibility of ActionAid UK. Please note that when you click on links to other web sites we encourage you to read their privacy policies because their standards may differ from ours.

Any alterations to our policy on the collection or use of data will be posted on this website.