Samantha Reinders/ActionAid

ActionAid privacy and data protection web policy

ActionAid respects your privacy and realises how important it is that your personal information remains secure.

We hope that this policy explains how we collect, manage and protect your details, but if you would like more information, or would like to change the way we communicate with you, please contact us here:

  • Email: supportercontact@actionaid.org
  • Post: Supporter Contact, ActionAid UK, Chataway House, Leach Road, Chard, Somerset TA20 1FR
  • Phone: 0800 012 2038

Your personal data is protected by UK legislation, specifically the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) 2003.

Consent

As a supporter, you’re at the heart of everything we do. We’d love to keep you updated about our exciting work and the ways you can help, including campaigns and events that you might be interested in. We promise never to sell or swap your details and you can change your preferences at any time. To do so, simply call 0800 012 2038 or email dataprotection@actionaid.org.

What information does ActionAid collect about me?

Personal information is collected directly from you when you interact with ActionAid, for example signing up a campaign action, enquiring about an event, making a donation by SMS, online or over the phone.

The information we collect will typically include your name, postal and email addresses, your phone number and your bank details if you are supporting us financially. In some cases we may collect information that the Data Protection Act considers to be 'sensitive'(this could include details of ethnicity or religious beliefs). Such information will only be collected and retained with your specific consent.

How is your information used?

We collect this information in order to process your requests and to also keep in touch with you about ActionAid’s work. Examples include:

  • to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested
  • to process donations or other payments and verify financial transactions
  • to process orders, deliver products and communicate with you about orders
  • to record any contact we have with you and to provide you with the most relevant and tailored communications

Will you ever sell or swap my information with other organisations?

We will not sell your information to third party organisations, and we do not share your personal information with third parties for their benefit. We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including delivering postal mail, sending emails, analysing data and processing credit card payments. We will only provide those companies with the information they need to deliver the service and we ensure that your data is treated with the same level of care as if we were handling it directly. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law.

How secure is the information I give you?

ActionAid takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. We follow payment card industry (PCI) security compliance guidelines when processing credit card payments and any personal information transferred between locations will be both encrypted and password protected.

How long will you keep my information?

We will retain your information for as long as you have an active relationship with ActionAid. If you cease to have an active relationship with us or request to receive no further contact, we may retain some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future, and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

Will my information ever go outside the UK?

In certain circumstances specific personal data may be shared with ActionAid members in different parts of the world to enable the operation of the Child Sponsorship or Next Step programmes. This information does not include financial details and is only ever shared in this way for defined purposes.

ActionAid is aware that countries outside the European Union have differing approaches to data privacy laws, and that enforcement may not be as robust as it is within the European Union. We therefore take particular care if your data goes outside this area.

How do I request an information access report?

To obtain a report detailing the information we hold about you, please write to the ActionAid Data Protection Officer at this address:

  • Supporter Care, ActionAid UK, Chataway House, Leach Road, Chard, Somerset TA20 1FR

We aim to issue an initial response to all enquiries within five working days, and will offer a full response to all information access requests within forty working days of receipt. ActionAid has waived its legal right to levy a fee for this service.

Any alterations to our policy on the collection or use of data will be posted on this website.

Footnotes